CommunityTiverton In Bloom

Tiverton in Bloom 2016 Results

The Tiverton in Bloom competition was fiercly sought this year and the competition winners were:

Name of Entrant Category entered awarded
     
Mrs Linda Hunt Domestic Garden  (Senior Citizen) large Gold (Dean Leisure Cup)
Mrs Maureen Broaks Domestic Garden  (Senior Citizen) large Judges Special Award & silver certificate
Mr & Mrs Kerslake Domestic Garden  (Senior Citizen) large Bronze certificate
Mr & Mrs Cruwys Domestic Garden  (Senior Citizen) large Highly commended certificate
Mr John Howes Domestic Garden  (Senior Citizen) large Highly commended certificate
Mr Steve Kiss Domestic Garden  (Senior Citizen) large Highly commended certificate
Mr Rowcliffe Domestic Garden (Senior Citizen) large Highly commended certificate
Wendy Searle Domestic Garden  (Senior Citizen) large Highly commended certificate
     
Mr Gordon Perry Domestic Garden  (Senior Citizen) small Gold (Manley Cup)
Sally Henson Domestic Garden  (Senior Citizen) small silver certificate
Mr & Mrs Churchward Domestic Garden  (Senior Citizen) small bronze certificate
Liz Matravers Domestic Garden  (Senior Citizen) small Highly commended certificate
     
Mr & Mrs Haughton Domestic Garden large Gold (Dunsford Cup)
Mr & Mrs Haines Domestic Garden large silver certificate
Mr Neil Stuckey Domestic Garden large Bronze & Special certificate
Maureen Dutton Domestic Garden large Highly commended certificate
     
Dorothy & Ken Dawe Domestic Garden small Gold Tiv. Garden Clup cup
Mrs Margerie Lovering Domestic Garden small silver certificate
     
Mr David Luxton Pots tubs & Baskets (Senior Citizen) Gold (Julie Crocker Cup)
Mr & Mrs Harvey Pots tubs & Baskets (Senior Citizen) Silver certificate
     
Mr & Mrs Pearce Pots tubs & Baskets  Gold (Broomfield Cup)
     
Rev Ian & Mrs Johnson Produce Garden (allotment plot 120 Beech Road)( Senior Citizen) Gold (Marie Anne Bloom Cup
Rev Ian Johnson Produce Garden (allotment plot 118A Beech Road) Silver certificate
Mr Brian King Produce Garden (allotment plot 94 Pinnex)  (Senior Citizen) Bronze certificate
Mr Steve Kiss Produce Garden (allotment plot 249 Tomswell) (Senior Citizen) Highly Commended Certificate
     
Exe Valley Leisure Centre  Commericial Display Best Public Display category Gold (Kaba Cup)
The Trout Inn Commercial Display  Best Pub category Gold (Christopher Penny Cup
Mallards Tea Rooms Commercial Display Gold (Chamber of Trade Cup)
Canal Tea Rooms & Gardens Commercial Display silver certificate
     
The Castle Primary School Schools Scarecrow & Grounds categories  2 Gold Awards, Rikki cup and broomfield trophy
Bolham Primary School Schools Scarecrow & Grounds categories  2 silver awards, certificate & Eunice Hann Shield 
Two Moors Primary School Schools Scarecrow & Grounds categories  2 bronze certificates.
     
John Greenway Close Community Garden Gold Award (Amory Cup)
Greenway Gardens Community Garden Silver Certicificate

Well done to all our contestants. If you would like to enter for 2017 please contact the Council Office in the new year and we can provide you with an application form.

Go to top